Nigeria's Super Eagles face tough challenge in Group C of 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers

Nigeria's Super Eagles face tough challenge in Group C of 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers

  • Nigeria's Super Eagles have discovered their opponents in the 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifiers.
  • Placed in Group C, they will face strong opponents, such as South Africa, Benin, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, and Rwanda, in their quest for a coveted spot in the tournament.

After missing out on the 2022 World Cup in Qatar, the Super Eagles now have an opportunity to secure their presence in the 2026 edition, which will be jointly hosted by the United States, Mexico, and Canada. To achieve this, they must clinch the top spot in Group C, guaranteeing automatic qualification.

However, the path to success will not be an easy one for the Nigerian team.

South Africa and Benin pose as genuine contenders for a World Cup ticket. South Africa's Bafana Bafana have appeared thrice in previous World Cups but have been eager to make a return since hosting the event in 2010.

Meanwhile, Benin, despite never having qualified for the tournament, now benefit from the expertise of their coach, Gernot Rohr.

Previously at the helm of the Super Eagles until December 2021, the German tactician successfully guided Nigeria to the 2018 World Cup and aims to replicate that feat with the Squirrels.

As for Zimbabwe, Lesotho, and Rwanda, these nations will fiercely compete for their maiden appearance at the World Cup, making Group C a battleground of aspirations and dreams.

Three-time African champions, Super Eagles will now face their rivals head-on, navigating a challenging road to secure a ticket to the 2026 FIFA World Cup.

2026 World Cup Qualifying Groups

Group A: Egypt, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Ethiopia, and Djibouti.

Group B: Senegal, DR Congo, Mauritania, Togo, Sudan, and South Sudan.

Group C: Nigeria, South Africa, Benin, Zimbabwe, Rwanda, and Lesotho.

Group D: Cameroon, Cape Verde, Angola, Libya, Eswatini, and Mauritius.

Group E: Morocco, Zambia, Congo, Tanzania, Niger, and Eritrea.

Group F: Côte d’Ivoire, Gabon, Kenya, The Gambia, Burundi, and Seychelles.

Group G: Algeria, Guinea, Uganda, Mozambique, Botswana, and Somalia.

Group H: Tunisia, Equatorial Guinea, Namibia, Malawi, Liberia, and São Tomé & Príncipe.
Group I: Mali, Ghana, Madagascar, Central African Republic, Comoros, and Chad.

Pada si bulọọgi

Leave a comment

1 ti 3